Laws 999. POST-HEARING BRIEF ON APPLICABILITY OF IECA AND ITSAP TO TRACFONE TFW-T -o01 16 In addition, Section 31-4801 (2)(a) was amended to specify that counties and 911 service areas could impose the emergency communications fee to all communications "services that connect an individual dialing 911 to an established public safety answering point." ld. at 996. Section 31-4804(2) was also amended to clarify that the fee "collected from customers" was to be "imposed upon and collected from purchasers of access lines or interconnected VolP service lines with a service address or place of primary use within the county or 911 service area." ld. at 998. In sum, the legislative history demonstrates a concerted effort to adapt to changes in telecommunications technology and ensure universal access to emergency communications services.