None of these sections operate to exclu,de any customer or provider simply because bils are not issued monthly. At most, the terms are used in recognition that historically the most common biling method is monthly. Granting TracFone's request to create an artifcial POST-HEAING BRIEF ON APPLICABILITY OF IECA AND ITSAP TO TRACFONE TFW-T -o01 9 loophole is contrary to the clear, express statutory language of the IECA and would create absurd results. Section 31-4804(1) requires that the emergency communications fee "not exceed one dollar ($1.00) per month per access or interconnected VolP service line." This section does not limit the applicabilty of the fee to those who pay monthly but instead establishes a cap on the amount of the fee - no more than $1.00 per month per access line, or in other terms, no more than $12.00 per year per access line. Section 31-4801 is silent on how many times per year such fee can or must be collected from the customers. Section 31-4804(4) states, "Telecommunications providers wil be allowed to list the surcharge as a separate item on the telephone subscribets bil." ld. § 31 4804(4) (emphasis added).