HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100709Post-Hearing Brief.pdfo r: '"l'~ ~ ~f
[…] interconnection agreement.
ARGUMENT
I. THE COMMISSION LACKS THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO ISSUE
A CPCN TO TWCIS.
1. TWCIS Does Not Qualif for a CPCN Because the Company Does not
Propose to Offer its Services Directly to the Public.
As stated above, the Idaho Act contains specific enabling language allowing the
Commission to administer the Idaho Act. See ie. § 62-602(5). However, the provisions
of the Idaho Act, and other Idaho statutes governing the telecommunications industry, are
only applicable to entities meeting the statutory definition of "telephone corporation(sJ."
See ie. § 61-121(1); ie. § 62-604(1)(a).
In Idaho, a telephone corporation is defined as "every corporation or person, their
lessees, trustees, receivers or trustees appointed by any cour whatsoever, providing
telecommunication services for compensation within this state. . ." ie. § 61-121(l); ie.
§ 62-603(14)(emphasis added). "Telecommunication service" includes the following:
the transmission of two-way interactive switched signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, messages, data, or other
information of any nature by wire, radio, lightwaves, or