Our Supreme Court has said that statutes "relating to the same subject matter, although an apparent conflict, are to be construed in harmony, if reasonably possible.State v. Barnes 133 Idaho 378 380 987 P.2d 290 292 (1999). Statutes which are in pari materia are to be construed together to further legislative intent. Id. at 382, 987 P.2d 292. Although the definition of "telephone corporation" is the same for Title 61 and Title 62, it is Sections 62-604 and 62-605 that indicate when a telephone corporation is subject to Title 62. Construing Section 62-603(14) with the latter two statutes results in harmony and subjects new telephone corporations to the provisions of Title 62. As our Legislature found in Section 62-602(4): "The telecommunications industry is in a state of transition from a regulated public utility industry to a competitive industrv. The legislature encourages the development of open competition in the telecommunications industry in accordance with the provisions of Idaho law and consistent with the federal telecommunications act of 1996." (Emphasis added).