The Commission purorts to rely on the "plain and unambiguous" language of Idaho Code § 56-904 for its conclusion that TracFone is required to remit the IT SAP surcharge. 11 However, a review of all of the language in Section 56-904 leads inexorably to the conclusion that TracFone is not obligated to remit the ITSAP surcharge. The Commission must "give effect to every word, clause and sentence of a statute.,,12 Moreover, the Commission may not constre a statute in a maner that deprives a provision of a statute of its meaning. 13 Section 56-904(1) establishes a "uniform statewide monthly surcharge on each end user's business, residential and wireless access service." Thus, end users, not providers of telecommunications services, are responsible to paying the ITSAP surcharge. Section 56-904(1) fuher mandates that the "surcharge shall be explicitly stated on end user bilings."