HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110323Fuentes Reb.pdf.,
[…] (MTEAF). This investigation will take place in the above-captioned docket.
II. BACKGROUND
In the course of processing TracFone's request to be designated as an Eligible
Telecommunications Carrier (ETC), the Commission became aware that TracFone has
not filed reports with, or made payment to, the MUSF and MTEAF. See TracFone
Wireless, Inc., Request for Designation as an Eligible Telecommunications Carrier,
Docket No. 2009-263 (ETC Proceeding); Order Granting ETC Status and Opening
Separate Investigation (Feb. 9, 2010) (ETC Order).
Pursuant to 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7104, the Commission may require "providers of
intrastate telecommunications services to contribute to a state universal service fund to
support programs consistent with the goals of applicable provisions of this Title and the
federal Telecommunications Act of 1996." 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7104(3). Section 7104(3)
defines "providers of intrastate telecommunications services" to "include providers of
radio paging service and mobile telecommunications services" (emphasis added). Id.
The statute requires the Commission to adopt rules to implement "this section."