HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110323Fuentes Reb.pdf.,
[…] A "person" is defined as including "a corporation,
partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership,
association, trust, estate, (or) any other legal entity or natural person." Id. § 102(11).
"Telephone service" is defined as "the offering of a service that transmits
communications by telephone, whether the communications are accmplished with or
without the use of wires."
4 "Providers of intrastate telecommunications services" is defined to include
providers of radio paging service and mobile telecommunications services." 35-A
M.R.S.A. § 7104(3).
5 The "other entities" identified by 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7104-8 include, but are not
limited to, cable television companies, internet service providers, and any other entity to
the extent the entity offers services that "provide a method of delivering 2-way
interactive communications services comparable to those offered by
telecommunications carriers." 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7104-8(8). Subsection 8 also states
that "(t)he commission shall periodically examine the services provided and entities
assessed a fee under this section. The purpose of the review is to ensure that the fees
assessed under this section are competitively neutral." Id.