HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110323Fuentes Reb.pdf.,
[…] 16 47.In its application, TracFone states that it will provide services in the designated areas
17 within a reasonable time by resellng its service through its underlying facilties-based providers; its
18 providers are operational and are largely built out and service can commence upon Commission
19 approval; and that TracFone is ready to commence providing handsets to qualified customers under
20 its Link Up plan. 41
21 48.Based on the information provided by TracFone, Staff concluded that TracFone meets
22 the non-facilties based portion of the ETC criteria.
23 49.In accordance with 47 C.F.R. § 54.202(a)(2), an applicant for ETC designation must
24 demonstrate that "it has a reasonable amount of back-up power to ensure functionality without an
25 external power source, is able to reroute traffic around damaged facilties, and is capable of managing
26
38 TracFone application at 15.
27 39 TracFone states its retail vendors include Rent-a-Center, Dollar General Stores, Walgreen's, CVS, and Wal-Mar.
Tracfone application at 15.
28 40 Federa-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96-45.41TracFone application at 14.
11 DECISION NO.
DOCKET NO. T-20664A-09-0148
1 traffic spikes resulting from emergency situations."
2 50.Sta states that because of TracFone's use of underlying wireless, cariers who have
3 state-of-the-ar network reliabilty standards, TracFone's service reliabilty compares favorably with
4 that of any facilties-based operator in the wireless telecommuncations industr.42 Therefore, Staf