Section 7104-8 (MTEAF) requires only that the Commission "require explicit identification on customer bills of any charge imposed under this section. That requirement is contained in Chapter 285, § 3(C). Notice of Rulemaking .4.Docket No. 2010.340 iv. LEGAL AUTHORITY A. MUSF Title 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7104(1) mandates that this Commission "require telephone utilities to participate in statewide outreach programs designed to increase the number of low-income telephone customers on the network through increased participation in any universal service program approved by the commission.,,3 The Legislature has required that the Commission adopt rules to implement its mandate and given the Commission the authority to "require providers of intrastate telecommunications services to contribute to a state universal service fund to support programs consistent with the goals of