HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110323Fuentes Reb.pdf.,
[…] 285 and 288 regarding pre-paid telecommunications carriers.
2 The only reference in Title 35-A M.R.S.A § 7104 (MUSF) to bils is the
requirement in subsection 3(E) stating that the Commission must "require explicit
identification on customer bills of contributions to any state universal service fund
established pursuant to this section," a requirement set forth in Chapter 288, § 5(A).
Section 7104-8 (MTEAF) requires only that the Commission "require explicit
identification on customer bills of any charge imposed under this section. That
requirement is contained in Chapter 285, § 3(C).
Notice of Rulemaking .4.Docket No. 2010.340
iv. LEGAL AUTHORITY
A. MUSF
Title 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7104(1) mandates that this Commission "require
telephone utilities to participate in statewide outreach programs designed to increase
the number of low-income telephone customers on the network through increased
participation in any universal service program approved by the commission.,,3 The
Legislature has required that the Commission adopt rules to implement its mandate and
given the Commission the authority to "require providers of intrastate
telecommunications services to contribute to a state universal service fund to support