HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110323Fuentes Reb.pdf.,
[…] 8 Association's ("CITA") Consumer Code for Wireless Service to meet the ETC criteria that all ETC
9 applicants must demonstrate "a commitment to meeting consumer protection and service quaity
10 standards," pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.202(a)(3).44 Furher, TracFone states it wil make its website
11 available to customers for review of TracFone's Privacy Policy.45
12 52.Based on the information provided by TracFone, Staff believes TracFone meets the
13 ETC designation criteria for consumer protection and serVice quality.46
14 53.Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.202(a)(4), an ETC applicant must "demonstrate that it
15 offers a local usage plan comparable to the one offered by the incumbent local exchange carrier
16' ("LEC") in the services areas for which it seeks designation."
17 54.TracFone states that it will provide customers with service capable of sending and
18 receiving local phone calls and that local usage is included in TracFone's calling plan wherever it