The Final Order provides: The Idaho Public Utilities Commission exercises limited jurisdiction and has no authority other than that expressly granted to it by the legislature. Washington Water Power Co. v. Kootenai, 99 Idaho 875, 591 P.2d 122 (1979). This Commission has no authority under Idaho law to adjudicate the dispute between Mr. Keavy and the Company. The Company is a telephone corporation as defined in Idaho Code § 61-121 but is exempt from the requirements of Title 61 public utilities laws. See generally Idaho Code §§ 62-604 and 62-605. For telephone corporations under the jurisdiction of Title 62 Idaho Code§ 62-605(b) provides: The commission shall have the continuing authority to determine the noneconomic regulatory requirements relating to basic local exchange service for all telephone corporations providing basic local exchange service including, but not Ii mited to, such matters as service quality standards, provision of access to carriers providing message telecommunication service, filing of price lists, customer notice and customer relation rules, and billing practices and procedures, which requirements shall be technologically and competitively neutral. Idaho Code§ 62-603(1) defines basic local exchange service as: [T]he provision of access lines to residential and small businesscustomers with the associated transmission of two-wayinteractive switched voice communication within a localexchange calling area.1 Call Trace allows a customer to dial