Does Silver Star’s challenge of the section 214 application stay the sale or FCC proceedings? 3.May Silver Star provide telecommunications service outside its certificated service area and within the service area of another telephone corporation without amending its own Certificate? The Staff does not possess sufficient information to answer the first two questions.  The third question is briefly addressed below. Two statutory provisions touch on the third question.  First, Idaho Code § 61-526 provides that no telephone corporation shall begin construction of any line “without having first obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction. . . .”  In addition, Idaho Code § 62-615(1) states  that no telephone corporation shall “provide telecommunication services to customers or end-users located within another telephone corporation’s certificated service area, except through interconnection arrangements consented to by the