FOOTNOTES 1: Union is a Wyoming corporation with its principal place of business in Mountain View, Wyoming. 2: Staff also understands that Silver Star has filed a Petition with the Federal Communications Commission requesting that it preempt the Wyoming decision on the basis that the underlying state law is preempted by section 253 of the Telecommunications Act.  Section 253 provides that no state law (with some exceptions) shall prohibit any entity from providing any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service. 3: Idaho Code § 62-605(3) further provides that neither Title 61 nor Title 62 “shall be constructed to prevent any person or entity from providing telecommunication services in competition with a telephone corporation as to those services which have been excluded from regulation under Title 61....”