RESPECTFULLY submitted this 20th day of March 1997.                                                            Donald L Howell, II Deputy Attorney General cm\N:silt971.dh The second question, which must be answered before the third can be addressed is; who is the party in interest in this proceeding relating to the Afton exchange.  The third is the right of a company to enter the certificated area of another company. May Silver Star provide telecommunications service outside its certificated area?  This question is governed by the conditions set forth in Section 61-526 Idaho Code.   The first part of this section states that: No ...telephone corporation ...shall henceforth begin the construction of a ... line...or any extension of such...line without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction... This section goes on to qualify this statement. ...this section shall not be construed to require such corporation to secure such certificate for an extension within any city or county, within which it shall have theretofore lawfully commenced operation, or for an extension into territory whether within or without a city or county, contiguous to its ... line..and not theretofore served by a public utility of like character, or for an extension within or to territory already served by it necessary in the ordinary course of its business: and provided further, that if any public utility in constructing or extending its lines, plant or system, shall interfere or be about to interfere with the operation of the line, plant or system of any other public utility already constructed, or if public convenience and necessity does not require or will require such construction or extension, the commission on complaint of the public utility claiming to be injuriously affected, or on the commission's own motion, may, after hearing, make such order and prescribe such terms and conditions for the locating or type of the line, plant or system affected as to it may seem just and reasonable... A reading of this section appears to require Silver Star to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity (CPCN) before providing service in this territory which is outside of its current certificated area, and inside the certificated area of another telephone utility.