HomeMy WebLinkAbout20090616Prehearing Brief.pdfo
[…] not include non-switched special access lines, (3) shall account for ISDN and other digital access
5
The FCC's unbundling framework for dedicated transport relies on a wire center
tier strctue that groups wire centers into Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 wire centers,
according to business line counts or fiber-based collocator counts. Once wire centers are
given a tier designation, impairment for dedicated transport wil depend on the tier
designation of the wire centers on the endpoints of the requested circuit. 47 C.F.R.
§ 51.319( e )(3) defines the wire center tier strctue as follows:
Wire center tier strcture. For purposes of this section, incumbent LEC
wire centers shall be classified into thee tiers, defined as follows:
(i) Tier 1 wire centers are those incumbent LEC wire centers that contain
at least four fiber-based collocators, at least 38,000 business lines, or both.
Tier 1 wire centers also are those incumbent LEC tandem switchig
locations that have no line-side switchig facilities, but neverteless serve
as a point of traffic aggregation accessible by competitive LECs. Once a
wire center is deterined to be a Tier 1 wire center, that wire center is not
subject to later reclassification as a Tier 2 or Tier 3 wire center.
(ii) Tier 2 wire centers are those incumbent LEC wire centers that are not
Tier 1 wire centers, but contain at least 3 fiber-based collocators, at least
24,000 business lines, or both. Once a wie center is deterined to be a
Tier 2 wire center, that wire center is not subject to later reclassification as
a Tier 3 wire center.
lines by counting each 64 kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DS11ine corresponds to 24
64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 "business lies."
12 "Fiber-based collocatot' is derIDed in 47 CFR §51.5 as follows:
Fiber-based collocator.