HomeMy WebLinkAbout20090526Denney Direct.pdfriegra-
[…] incumbent LEe end-offces for switched serces." It is self-evident that ths modier excludes
lines providig non-switched serices.
342. Regardig the inclusion of residential lies in the business lie calcuation, we are
persuaed tht it is equay clear tht the FCC's defition of a business line is "an incumbent
LEC-owned switched access line used to serve a business customer ..." Furer, we agree with
the ALJ that the inclusion of residential loops in the count of business lines in a wie center fais
to give meang to the enti rue. The fit sentence of 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 is unambiguous: "(a)
business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched access lie used to serve a business customer
. . ." To then read the second sentece to mean that the lie count should include al UN loops
regardless of whether they serve a business customer fails to give meang to the entie
reguation. Therefore, we deny Qwest's exceptions on ths point and uphold the ALJ regardig
ths point.