HomeMy WebLinkAbout20070309Response to Order 30247.pdfMolly O'Leary (ISB No. 4996)
[…] jurisdiction, coupled with the federal preservation of state remedies, allows us to
proceed.
19 Order No., paragraph 36.20 RCW 34.05.464(4) reads in part
, "
The reviewing officer (here, the Commissioners) shall exercise all thedecision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the fmal order had
the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are
limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon notice to all the parties.21 RCW 80.36.610 provides, in part
, "
(1) The Commission is authorized to take actions, conductproceedings, and enter orders as permitted or contemplated for a state commission under the federal
telecommunications act of 1996, P.L. 104-104 (110 Stat. 56),
-- . .
DOCKET UT-051682
ORDER 06
PAGE 10
Does federal or state law determine principles relating to the
establishment and enforcement of interconnection agreements governingintrastate services?
This is the principal issue presented for decision.