All three local calling areas at issue here are within the same MTA Section 51.701(b)(2), to which the Commission referred, defines "telecommunications traffic" as that traffic "exchanged between a LEC and a (wireless) provider that, at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates within the same Major Trading Area, as defined in ~ 24.202(a) of this chapter. 3 Mountain argues that under Qwest's tariffs, wide area calling services exist only where the wireless carrier uses an interconnec- tion known as Type 2. Mountain uses a Type 1 interconnection which differs from Type 2 in that Mountain's customers have telephone numbers associated with their