HomeMy WebLinkAbout20040130Pagedatas Request for Summary Judgment.pdfJOSEPH MCNEAL, d/b/a P AGEDA T A
[…] decision.3 The premise, according to the Commission TSR
2 In the words of the Commission, "(s)ection 51.703(b), when read
in conjunction with Section 51.701(b)(2), requires LECs to deliver,
without charge, traffic to (wireless) providers anywhere within the
MTA (Major Trading Area) in which the call originated. . . .TSR
15 FCCR at 11184 ~ 31. An MTA is the area within which wireless
providers offer service, and within which the FCC's reciprocal
compensation rules apply. All three local calling areas at issue here
are within the same MTA Section 51.701(b)(2), to which the
Commission referred, defines "telecommunications traffic" as that
traffic "exchanged between a LEC and a (wireless) provider that, at
the beginning of the call, originates and terminates within the same
Major Trading Area, as defined in ~ 24.202(a) of this chapter.
3 Mountain argues that under Qwest's tariffs, wide area calling
services exist only where the wireless carrier uses an interconnec-
tion known as Type 2. Mountain uses a Type 1 interconnection
which differs from Type 2 in that Mountain's customers have