But this Act tells us clearly and concisely what the Legislature intended to do. Why would the Legislature do that? MEMORANDUM REGARDING PETITIONS FOR DECLARATORY RULINGS - Page Probably because the Legislature recognized this is a complex statute and the Legislature wanted to be sure that those interpreting this Act would not have to speculate or guess as to what result the Legislature wanted. Unlike most legislative Acts, it is clear what the Legislature intends with regard to the Telecommunications Act of 1988: 1. I.C.62-602 (1) "there is a need for establishing legislation to protect and maintain high quality universal telecommunications at just and reasonable rates for all classes of customers 2. I.C 62-602(2) "effective competition throughout a local exchange calling area will involve a significant number of customers having both service provider and service option choices and that actual competition means more than the presence of a competitor..... for there to be effective competition there needs to be substantive and meaningful competition. 3. Ie. 62-602(3).. in its deliberation of deregulation of the incumbent telephone corporation, will examine the impact such deregulation will have on the public interest. 4. I. e. 62-604(4) ... the Legislature encourages the development of open competition in the telecommunications industry in accordance with the provisions of Idaho law.