HomeMy WebLinkAbout20090610Albersheim Rebuttal.pdfRECEIVED
[…] 5 the rules implementing the TRRO, "business lines" for TRRO non-impairment puroses,
6 should include all retail business lines as reported in the ILEC's FCC ARIS Report 43-
7 08, all business UN_p,22 and all UNE loops.23
8 Q.MR. DENNEY QUOTES THE RELEVANT RULE AND CLAIMS
9 THAT QWEST PLACES TOO MUCH EMPHASIS ON THE SECOND
10 SENTENCE IN ISOLATION FROM THE REST.24 ISHE CORRCT?
11 A.No. In fact, reading Mr. Denney's testimony, it is the CLECs who are the
12 ones who would have the Commssion read the first sentence of the rule in isolation from
13 the rest of the rule.25 The rule at 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 states in its entirety as follows:
14 A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched access line used to serve a
15 business customer, whether by the incumbent LEC itself or by a competitive LEC
16 that leases the line from the incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a
17 wire center shall equal the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access
18 lines, plus the sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE
19 loops provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements. Among these
20 requirements, business line tallies:
21
22 As UN-P is no longer a UNE, Qwest includes a count of business QPP lines. QPP is the
commercial product that Qwest offers in place ofUN-P. This is consistent with the terms of the
settlement agreement and the TRRO.
23 See TRRO, at' 105 and 47 C.F.R. § 51.5.
24 Denney Direct, at page 28.
25 Denney Direct, at page 24.
CASE NO. QWE-T-08-07
5/20/09
ALBERSHEIM, R (Di-Reb) 16
QWEST CORPORATION
1 (l) Shall include only those access lines connecting end-user customers
2 with incumbent LEC end-offices for switched services.
3
4 (2) Shall not include non-switched special access lines.
5
6 (3) Shall account for ISDN and other digital access lines by countig each
7 64kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DSlline corresponds to
8 24 64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 "business lines." (Emphasis9 added.)
10
11 Contrar to Mr. Denney's assertion, Qwest reads the rue in its entirety, and Qwest s
12 business line-count methodology as captued in the settlement agreement is entirely
13 consistent with the rule.