The dispute resolution provisions are not mandatory and do not preclude the parties from pursuing their rights through other enforcement mechanisms. By filing the Complaint with the Commission, AT&T selected its forum and waived its rights under Section 27.2. Qwest also did not seek to pursue arbitration pursuant to Section 27.2. Consequently, Section 27.2 has no applicability to the present proceedings. 4. What is the effect, if any, of Idaho Code ~ 61-642 on AT&T's claim in this matter? Idaho Code ~ 61-642 is not applicable to this case. Section 61-642 provides: Ifthe public utility does not comply with the order for the payment or reparation within the time specified in such order, suit may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the same. All complaints concerning excessive or discriminatory charges shall be filed with the commission within three (3) years Pac-West Telecomm 325 F.3d at 1130. QWEST CORPORATION'S RESPONSE TO THE COMMISSION'S NOTICE OF ORAL ARGUMENT Case No. QWE-06-17 --Page 14 of \\\DC - 066983/000055 - 2409538 v4 from the time the cause of action accrues, and the petition for the enforcement of the order shall be filed in the court within one (1) year from the date of the order of the commission. The remedy in this section provided shall be cumulative and in addition to any other remedy or remedies in this act provided in case of failure of a public utility to obey an order or decision of the commission. This section arises in Title 61 Idaho Code and relates to claims by retail customers of charges deemed by the Commission, in the exercise of statutory authority to set public utility rates, to be excessive or discriminatory." 46 Pursuant to Idaho Code ~ 62-604 Qwest has elected to remove all of