Qwest's proposal shifts costs to its competitor. It segregates traffic in a manner that eliminates Qwest's obligation to compensate Level 3 for traffic Level 3 terminates on Qwest's behalf particularly ISP-bound and VoIP traffic. Basis for Level3's Position. Section 251 (c) of the Act governs the legal duties related to interconnection of the ILEC network. Pursuant to Section 251 (c )(2), Qwest is obligated to provide Level 3 with interconnection "at any technically feasible point within its network" for "telephone exchange service and exchange access" transmissions. Section 251 (c) reads in part as follows: (c) Additional Obligations of Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers. - In addition to the duties contained in subsection (b), each incumbent local exchange carrier has the following duties: ***** (2) Interconnection - The duty to provide, for the facilities and equipment of any requesting telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the local exchange carrier s network- (A) for the transmission and routing of telephone exchange service and exchange access; (B) at any technically feasible point within the carrier s network; PETITION FOR ARBITRATION (C) that is at least equal in quality to that provided by the local exchange carrier to itself or to any subsidiary, affiliate, or any other third party to which the carrier provides interconnection; and (D) on rates, terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement and the requirements of this section and section 252. Section 51.100 of the FCC's rules requires that Qwest allow Level 3 to exchange all traffic, including information and interexchange traffic, when it has established points of interconnection for telecommunications exchange or exchange access traffic: Sec. 51.100 General duty. (a) Each telecommunications carrier has the duty: (1) To interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and equipment of other telecommunications carriers; and ***** (b) A telecommunication carrier that has interconnected or gained access under sections 251(a)(1), 251(c)(2), or 251(c)(3) of the Act, may offer information services through the same arrangement, so long as it is offering telecommunications services through the same arrangement as well. 47