HomeMy WebLinkAbout20030822Response to Qwest Motion to Reopen.pdfi::i~C:~iVED
[…] approve a conditional pilot project when an application is filed under that section. The
STAFF'S RESPONSE TO QWEST
CORPORATION'S MOTION TO
REOPEN THE RECORD
Commission is required to "cease regulating basic local exchange rates in a local exchange
calling area" upon a showing by the applicant that the statutory standards are met.
B. Qwest Proposes to Legislate a New "Claw-Back" Section Without Legal
Authority.
Included in Qwest's proposal for a pilot project is a "claw-back" provision similar to
the one found in Idaho Code ~ 62-605. Section 62-605(5) applies to any telecommunications
service which was subject to Title 61 regulation as of July I , 1988, and also "which at the
election of the telephone corporation became subject to this chapter (Title 62)." Because price
deregulation of local service granted pursuant to Section 62-622(3)(b) would not occur by the
election of Qwest, the claw-back provision of Section 62-605(5) arguably would not apply to
basic local service once deregulation were approved.