COMMISSION JURISDICTION Complainants' characterization of the Commission s jurisdiction offered in their Brief is typical of the kind of overstatement and mischaracterization that penneate their entire case. For example, at page five of their Brief, Complainants state that the legislature granted the Commission authority to "resolve industry disputes and detennine the tenus and conditions of traffic exchanged between companies , citing Idaho ~ 62- 614. In fact section 62-614 is, by its tenus limited to disputes between very specific complainants. That statute provides: (1) If a telephone corporation providing basic local exchange service which has exercised the election provided in section 62-604(2)(a), Idaho Code, and any other telephone corporation subject to title 61 , Idaho Code, or any mutual, nonprofit or cooperative telephone corporation, are unable to agree on any matter relating to telecommunication issues between such companies, then either telephone corporation may apply to the commission for detennination of the matter. (2) Upon receipt of the application, the commission shall have jurisdiction to conduct an investigation, and upon request of either party, to conduct a hearing and, based upon evidence presented to the commission, to issue its findings and order detennining such dispute in accordance with applicable provisions of law and in a manner which shall best serve the public interest. While Qwest would qualify under the first phrase of this statutory language, only certain of the Complainants, namely Idaho incumbent local exchange carriers (ILECs), would qualify as the other disputants under this language.