On April 25,2002,the Commission Staff (Staff)distributed a proposed order for review by the parties. The Commission has reviewed the proposed order,the exceptions,and the record in this matter.Based on a preponderance of the evidence,the Commission makes the following: 5 ORDER NO.0 2 -3 8 7 FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS Applicable Law Applications to provide telecommunications service and for classification as acompetitivetelecommunicationsserviceproviderarefiledpursuanttoORS759.020. ORS 759.020 provides that: (1)No person [or]corporation ***shall provide intrastate telecommunications service on a for-hire basis without a certificate of authorityissued by the PublicUtilityCommissionunderthissection. ***** (5)The commission may classify a successful applicant for a certificate as a telecommunications utilityor as a competitive telecommunications servicesprovider.If the commission finds that a successful applicant for a certificate has demonstrated that services it offers are subject to competition or that its customers or those proposed to become customers have reasonably available altematives,the commission shall classify the applicant as a competitive telecommunications services provider.***For purposes of this section,in determiningwhether telecommunications services are subject to competition or whether there are reasonably available altematives,the commission shall consider (a)The extent to which services are available from alternative providers in the relevant market. (b)The extent to which services of altemative providers are functionallyequivalentorsubstitutableatcomparablerates,terms and conditions. (c)Existing economic or regulatory barriers to entry. (d)Any other factors deemed relevant by the commission. Applications to provide local exchange (intraexchange)telecommunications service are reviewed pursuant to ORS 759.050,the "competitive zone law."Under ORS 759.050(2)(a),the Commission may: Certify one or more persons,including another telecommunications utility,to provide local exchange