However, that power and jurisdiction is subject to the limitations set forth in Idaho Code § 62-622, which expressly disallows rate-regulation by the Commission of competitive carriers holding CPCNs. By way of background, Section 62-622 of the Idaho Code was adopted in response to the federal Telecommunications Act of 1988 (Act). The Act was introduced to deregulate certain MILLENNIUM NETWORKS,LLC’S REPLY TO SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTS PAGE 3 OF 7 telecommunications companies after Congress found that it was in the public interest to encourage competition. Idaho Code § 62-602 reflects these policy changes: “The legislature further finds that the telecommunications industry is in a state of transition from a regulated public utility industry to a competitive industry.” With the intent of deregulating certain telecommunications companies, CLECs were specifically carved out from the scope of Title 61 regulation, except for some noneconomic matters.