HomeMy WebLinkAbout980220.docxDECISION MEMORANDUM
[…] Applicant’s contribution to the USF will be met through payments made by local exchange carriers (e.g., U.S. West and GTE) from which Applicant will lease transmission capacity; therefore, Applicant should be granted an exemption from direct payment into the USF.
Application at p. 4. U S WEST argued that because contribution to the Idaho USF is a statutory requirement, the Commission does not have the authority to grant the requested relief should it be inclined to do so and, moreover, to grant the requested exemption would be contrary to the public’s interest.
Idaho Code § 62-610(2) provides that “the USF shall be funded by imposing a statewide end user surcharge on local exchange service and MTS and WATS type services.” The code further provides that “providers of local exchange service shall remit the local exchange surcharge revenues to the fund administrator. . . .” U S WEST argued that by requesting an exemption from collection or remittance, LDM seeks to avoid the explicit statutory requirement that end users (LDM retail customers) be surcharged and that their local exchange provider (LDM) collect and remit the surcharge to the fund administrator.