In particular, section 254(e) requires that support shall be used "only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which support is intended. ,,243 88. To implement this statutory provision, the Commission adopted an ~nnual certification requirement. Specifically, sections 54.313 and 54.314 of the Commission s rules provide that state commissions must file an annual certification with USAC and with the Commission stating that all high- cost support received by carriers within the state will be used "only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which support is intended. ,,249 In instances where carriers are not subject to the jurisdiction of a state, the Commission allows an ETC to cerfu")r directly to the Commission and to USAC that federal high-cost support will be used in a manner consistent with section 254(e)?50 Sections 54.313 and 54.314 also provide that certifications must be filed by October 1 of the preceding calendar year to