HomeMy WebLinkAbout28511.docBEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] By this Order, the Commission approves increases in Inland’s basic service rates to the levels required by law for companies that receive USF funds, and decreases the annual amount Inland receives from the USF.
In its Application, Inland alleged that its annual revenue requirement, based on a calendar 1998 test year, has increased $296,711 over the revenue requirement approved in its last rate case. Inland proposed to increase its local exchange rates and access charges to the rates approved by the Commission for telephone companies that receive USF funds. Idaho Code § 62-610(3)(a) requires that the rates of a USF recipient be “in excess of 125% of the weighted statewide average rates for residence and business local exchange service rates for one-party single-line service….” Inland proposed to increase its rates over a three-year period to the levels required for USF recipient companies.