HomeMy WebLinkAbout28511.docBEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] The rate for local measured service was identified as $16 per month, to include 90 minutes calling time, with each additional minute being billed at $.03 per minute.
The Commission finds that the Stipulation is an appropriate resolution of the issues in this case and therefore approves it. The rates identified for local service are the rates required by Idaho Code § 62-610(3)(a) for companies that receive funds from the state USF. That Section requires rates of a company receiving USF funds to be “in excess of one hundred and twenty-five percent (125%) of the weighted statewide average rates for residential and business local exchange service rates for one-party single line service respectively….” The rates adopted in the stipulation and approved by the Commission are the minimum rates for a telephone company to remain eligible to receive USF support.