Consequently, the federal Telecommunications Act preempts exclusive local franchises and permits new entrants to compete with ILECs to provide local (i.e., Title 61) services.   Although Title 62 providers do not need to obtain a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity, the provision of the local services pursuant to Title 61 seems to require a service provider to obtain a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity. CERTIFICATE STATUTES Idaho Code § 61-526 provides that no telephone corporation shall begin construction of its system “without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future  public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction.”  This statute clearly contemplates obtaining a certificate before beginning operations.