U S WEST recently informed the Commission it was terminating its agreement with Mud Lake. Customers in these exchanges had their intraLATA toll carrier switched to a newly formed affiliate of the ILEC (a Title 62 Interexchange Carrier). Staff is concerned that this may be anti-competitive. Indeed, it may violate FCC rules, if not the letter of the rules -- the spirit of the rules. 47 CFR §51.211(d) states: A LEC that is not a BOC that begins providing in-region, interLATA or in-region interstate toll services in a state on or after August 8, 1997, but before February 8, 1999 shall implement intraLATA and interLATA toll dialing parity throughout that state no later than the date on which it begins providing in-region, interLATA or in-region, interstate toll service. To date, none of the companies discussed below in these comments has begun offering intraLATA toll dialing parity and no other IXC was given the opportunity to win those customers’ business.