HomeMy WebLinkAbout20040130Joint Motion to Take Official Notice.pdfConley E. Ward (ISB No. 1683)
[…] Public Notice (reI. Feb. 7, 2003) (Portability Public Notice).
See generally, Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service CC Docket No. 96-, United States Telecom
Association s Comments, filed May 5, 2003; Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service CC Docket No. 96-
, Verizon s Comments, filed May 5 2003.
See infra para. 46.
47 U.C. ~ 254(e).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 03-338
and advertise the services supported by the federal universal service mechanisms throughout the
eslgnate service area.
6. Section 214(e)(2) of the Act gives state commissions the primary responsibility for
performing ETC designations.12 Section 214(e)(6), however, directs the Commission, upon
request, to designate as an ETC "a common carrier providing telephone exchange service and
exchange access that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission.13 Under section
214(e)(6), the Commission may, with respect to an area served by a rural telephone company,
and shall, in all other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an ETC for a designated
service area, consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, so long as the
requesting carrier meets the requirements of section 214( e) (1 ).
14 Before designating an
additional ETC for an area served by a rural telephone company, the Commission must
determine that the designation is in the public interest.
Commission Requirements for ETC Designation and Redefining the Service
Area
7. Filing Requirements for ETC Designation. An ETC petition must contain the
following: (1) a certification and brief statement of supporting facts demonstrating that the
petitioner is not subject to the jurisdiction of a state commission; (2) a certification that the
petitioner offers or intends to offer all services designated for support by the Commission
pursuant to section 254(c); (3) a certification that the petitioner offers or intends to offer the