HomeMy WebLinkAbout27255.docx(text box: 1)BEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] Toll control permits a customer to limit the toll charges he or she incurs during a billing period to a pre-set amount. Id. The FCC acknowledged that many utilities may not currently possess the technical ability to provide all toll limitation services and authorized State commissions to grant a limited waiver of this requirement upon a “finding that exceptional circumstances prevent an otherwise eligible telecommunications carrier from providing . . . toll limitation.” Universal Service Order at ¶ 388; 47 C.F.R. 54.101(c). Waivers should be limited to that time the “state commission deems necessary for that eligible telecommunications carrier to complete network upgrades.” Id.
The Universal Service Order also requires that the Commission designate the ETC service area. An ETC service area is defined as a “geographic area established by a State commission for the purpose of determining universal service obligations and support mechanisms.” 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5).