This case was initiated in December 1994 when AT&T Communications of the Mountain States, Inc.  (AT&T) filed a Petition for intraLATA equal access and carrier presubscription in U S WEST’s service territory in Idaho.  By its Petition, AT&T asked the Commission to institute dialing equal access for the intraLATA toll market in Idaho.  Thereafter, the 1995 Idaho Legislature passed legislation amending Title 62, Idaho Code that, in effect, rendered AT&T’s Petition moot.  Section 62-608A provides that a local telephone exchange company “shall not be required to provide dialing parity to other telephone corporations for the provision of intraLATA message telecommunication services until such telephone corporation is also permitted to provide interstate and intrastate interLATA and intraLATA message telecommunication services.” On May 23, 1996, a Motion was filed by Commission Staff, U S WEST Communications, Inc.