Because that section applies to telephone providers that are subject to the terms and restrictions of the Consent Decrees, and those restrictions no longer apply to U S WEST by virtue of Section 601 of the Telecom Act, MCI argues that Section 62-608A has no force and effect for U S WEST. AT&T and Sprint also argue that Sections 251 and 271 of the Telecom Act require U S WEST to implement dialing parity by February 8, 1999.  Sprint contends that state law requires the same result.  Also arguing that Section 62-608A is preempted by provisions of the Telecom Act, Sprint further states that recent enactments by the Idaho Legislature support MCI’s position.  Sprint points to Idaho Code § 62-602(4), stating a legislative desire to “encourage the development of open competition in accordance with provisions of Idaho law and consistent with the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996.”  Sprint’s Brief in Support of Motion, p. 3.   In response to MCI’s Motion, U S WEST points to the clear language of Idaho Code § 62-608A, and argues that the statute is not preempted by any provision of the Telecom Act.