(AT&T) filed a petition requesting that the Commission implement intraLATA toll dialing parity in U S WEST’s service territory in Idaho.  Toll dialing parity, also called 1+ equal access or carrier presubscription, allows a customer to preselect a carrier for intraLATA toll calls and then access its carrier of choice simply by dialing 1+ the telephone number.  During its 1995 session, the Idaho Legislature passed legislation amending Title 62, Idaho Code that, in effect, rendered AT&T’s petition moot.  Idaho Code § 62-608A provides that a local telephone exchange company “shall not be required to provide dialing parity to other telephone corporations for the provision of intraLATA message telecommunication services until such telephone corporation is also permitted to provide interstate and intrastate interLATA and intraLATA message telecommunication services.” On May 23, 1996, a motion was filed by Commission Staff, U S WEST Communications, Inc.