HomeMy WebLinkAbout20040618Qwest Response & Motion to Dismiss Arbitration.pdf, .
[…] Just as
Z- T el could not require Pacific to amend the agreements after opting in, the Pagers
may not now require Qwest to modify the existing agreements.
Because Pagers are still bound by the existing contracts, the Commission should
dismiss their Petitions.
47 U.C 9 252(a) and 47 U.C 9252(e)
19
~ .
, ~ 10.
20 ~ . n. 24.
QWEST'S RESPONSE AND MOTION TO DISMISS PETITIONS FOR ARBITRATION, P.
2. Because Pa2ers Have Not Followed the Strict Time Periods Set Out in the Act"
The Commission Should Dismiss the Petitions for Arbitration
Section 252(b)(1) of the Act states:
During the period from the 135th to the 160th day (inclusive) after the date
on which an incumbent local exchange carrier receives a request for
negotiation under this section, the carrier or any other party to the
negotiation may petition a State commission to arbitrate any open issues.
This section of the Act clearly and unambiguously requIres a
telecommunications carrier to wait 135 days after the date of a request for
negotiation to file a petition for arbitration with a state commission.21 According
to the Pagers ' own pleadings PageData requested negotiations on March 16
2004;22 WaveSent's request for negotiations was made on March 18, 2004.
Accordingly, the windows for arbitration under Section 252 of the Act open on
July 29, 2004 for PageData and July 31 , 2004 for WaveSent.
Other state commissions have found the 135-day period for opening the
arbitration window is mandatory or jurisdictional; i., a party cannot seek
arbitration before the window opens. For example, the West Virginia Public
Service Commission stated:
The Commission concludes that Sprint's petition for arbitration should be
dismissed on the grounds that it was not timely filed under the provisions
of T A96. Section 252(b) of that statute deals with interconnection
agreements arrived at through compulsory arbitration and provides, in
relevant part:
During the period from the 135th to the 160th day (inclusive) after the
date on which an incumbent local exchange carrier receives a request
47 U.C. ~ 252(b)(l).
22 PageData Petition ~ 7, see also Exhibit A, PageData s Petition.
23 WaveSent Petition ~ 7
QWEST'S RESPONSE AND MOTION TO DISMISS PETITIONS FOR ARBITRATION, P. 12
for negotiation under this section, the carrier or any other party to the
negotiation may petition a State commission to arbitrate any open issue.
47 us.c. 9 252(b)(1). The Commission believes that this provision can
only be read to require petitions to be filed within the 135-160 day period
following the request for interconnection negotiations, despite the fact that
the phrase "may petition" is used.