HomeMy WebLinkAbout20040618Qwest Response & Motion to Dismiss Arbitration.pdf, .
[…] Rather, the Commission in the
Liability Order found that Z-Tel waived its claims because Z-Tel effectively admitted that the
Pacific Agreement did not obligate Pacific either to provide shared transport for intraLA T A toll
44 Section 25l(c) obligates incumbent LECs "to negotiate in good faith in accordance with section 252 the
particular tenus and conditions of agreements to fulfill the duties described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of
subsection (b) and this subsection (i.subsection (c))." 47 D.c. ~ 25l(c)(l). It does not require such
negotiation with respect to section 251(a). Similarly, section 252(a)(1), 47 D.C. ~ 252(a)(l), pennits ILECs to
negotiate agreements "without regard to the standards set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section 251 " but does
not mention subsection 25l(a). Section 332(c)(l)(B) requires intercotU1ection when the Commission fmds such
action necessary or desirable in the public interest. See 47 D.C. ~ 332(c)(l)(B) (providing that, upon reasonable