HomeMy WebLinkAbout20040618Qwest Response & Motion to Dismiss Arbitration.pdf, .
[…] Cellexis has no bearing on the significance of the terms of the agreement in this case, and nothing
in the Liability Order is inconsistent with Cellexis.
19. Finally, Z- Tel argues that
, "
In the context of pole attachment agreements entered
into pursuant to section 224 of the Act, the Commission routinely has concluded that the
existence of such agreements does not constitute a waiver of a carrier s ability to file a formal
complaint under the Commission s pole attachment rules."45 Z-Tel's analogy is unavailing.
Section 252(a)(1) provides that an incumbent LEC "may negotiate and enter into a binding
agreement. .. without regard to the standards set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section
251."46 In contrast, nothing in section 224 provides that parties may negotiate without regard to
the requirements of the Act. Finally, the Commission s pole attachment rules specifically
contemplate that the Commission will rule on the reasonableness of the rates, terms, and