HomeMy WebLinkAbout20201022Final_Order_No_34821.pdfORDER NO. 34821 1
[…] The
Company asserts it invested approximately $16,776.23 in 2019 in qualifying broadband equipment
that it confirms is integral to the broadband network.
THE BROADBAND EQUIPMENT TAX CREDIT
Idaho Code § 63-3029I allows a taxpayer to receive an income tax credit for having
installed qualified broadband equipment during a calendar year. Before the taxpayer is eligible
for the tax credit, the taxpayer must first apply to the Commission for an order confirming that the
installed equipment is “qualified broadband equipment” as defined in the statute. Idaho Code §
63-3029I(4). The statute defines “qualified broadband equipment” as equipment that: (1) qualifies
for the Idaho Code § 63-3029B capital investment credit that “is capable of transmitting signals at
a rate of at least [200,000 bps] to a subscriber and at least [125,000 bps] from a subscriber” (Idaho
Code § 63-3029I(3)(b)); and (2) is “primarily used to provide services in Idaho to Idaho public
subscribers.” See Idaho Code § 63-3029I(3)(b)(vii). Further, in “the case of a telecommunications
carrier, such qualifying equipment shall be necessary to the provision of broadband service and an
integral part of a broadband network.” Idaho Code § 63-3029I(3)(b)(i).
ORDER NO. 34821 2
In furtherance of its statutory responsibility, the Commission has issued Order No.
28784.1 That order specifies the information the taxpayer must include in the broadband tax credit
application.