HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120703final_order_no_32572.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] Staff filed comments recommending Commission approval of the Stipulation and the changes to
Rule 502.Seven comments were filed by members of the public,and AARP filed comments
opposing changes to the rule.
BACKGROUND
The telecommunications industry has changed significantly in the last 20 years,
starting even before Rule 502 was promulgated in 1993.The Idaho Legislature enacted the
Telecommunications Act of 1988 with the stated intent “to encourage innovation within the
industry by a balanced program of regulation and competition.”Idaho Code §62-602(1).After
the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 was enacted,the Idaho Legislature found “that the
telecommunications industry is in a state of transition from a regulated public utility industry to a
competitive industry.”Idaho Code §62-603(4).The Legislature amended the 1988 Idaho Act
to encourage “the development of open competition in a telecommunications industry in
accordance with provisions of Idaho law and consistent with the federal telecommunications act