HomeMy WebLinkAbout20020827Petition.pdfMoffqUIhprql
[…] This analysis looks at
where the call actually originates and terminates. For example, see In the Matter of
Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996,
Intercarrier Compensationfor ISP-Bound Traffic, CC Docket No. 96-88, No. 99-68,
F.C.C. 0l -l 3 1 (released Apil 27, 2001).'
16. In Idaho, it appears that this end-to-end analysis of the nature of the traffic,
looking at the location of the calling party and the location of the called party, is particularly
appropriate. Under Idaho Code Section62-603 there is a specific definition of the term "basic
local exchange service." It is defined as "the provision of access lines to residential and small
business customers with the associated transmission of two-way interactive switched voice
communication within a local exchange calling area." I.C. $ 62-603(l). A "local exchange
calling area" is defined as "a geographic area encompassing one (l) or more local communities
as described in maps, tariffs, rate schedules, price lists, or other descriptive material filed with