HomeMy WebLinkAbout20020827Petition.pdfMoffqUIhprql
[…] AT&T Communications of the Southwest, Inc., TCG St. Louis, Inc., and TCG Kansas City, Inc.,
for Compulsory Arbitration of Unresolved Issues With Southwestern Bell Telephone Co.,Case
No. T0-2001-455, Arbitration Order (June 7,2001) at 31.
PETITION FOR DECLARATORY ORDER - 11 B0l MTl :403718.1
v.
RELIEF REQUESTED
24. \/NXX and VNXX-like services are "message telecommunication
services" or "MTS" as defined by Idaho Code and administrative rules, or the functional
equivalent thereof. Idaho Code $ 62-603(8). See also Idaho Code $ 6l-121.
25. Idaho Code Section62-609(l) requires providers of message
telecommunications service to "impute to themselves, in the aggregate on a service by service
basis, their individual cost of special or switched access or its equivalent in their prices."
Providers of VNXX services should be required to impute the cost of switched access in their
price in compliance with Idaho Code Section 62-609(l).
26. Idaho Code Secti on 62-609 provides for the payment of access charges by