HomeMy WebLinkAbout20020822Worldcom Comments.pdfDeanJ.Miller ISB#l968
[…] Utility Companies Have Been
Adequately Assured of Payment
9.Pursuant to section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code,within twenty
days after the commencement of a bankruptcy case,a debtor's utilities may not alter,
refuse or discontinue service to,or discriminate against,a debtor solely on the basis of
the commencement of its case or the existence of prepetition debts owed by the debtor.
Following the twenty-day period,however,utilities arguably may discontinue service to
the debtor if the debtor does not provide adequateassurance of future performance of it
postpetition obligations.Section 366 provides as follows:
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b)of this section,autilitymaynotalter,refuse,or discontinue service to,or
discriminate against,the trustee or the debtor solely on the
basis of the commencement of a case under this tile or that
a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service
rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
NY2:\ll84862\01\P#8%01!.DOC\81793.0004 4
(b)Such utility may alter,refuse,or discontinue service if
neither the trustee nor the debtor,within 20 days after the
date of the order for relief,furnishes adequateassurance of
payment,in the form of a deposit or other security,for
service after such date.On request of a party in interest
and after notice and a hearing,the court may order
reasonablemodification of the amount of the deposit or
other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of
payment.
11 U.S.C.§366.
10.As set forth in the Utility Motion,in determining adequate
assurance,the Court is not required to give a utility company the equivalent of a guaranty
of payment,but must only determine that the utility is not subject to an unreasonablerisk