Idaho Code § 63-3029B(3)(a)(ii). In particular, Section 63-3029I allows a taxpayer to receive an investment tax credit for eligible broadband equipment installed between January 1, 2001 and December 31, 2005. “Qualified broadband equipment” is defined as those network facilities capable of transmitting signals that are at a rate of at least 200,000 bits per seconds (bps) to a subscriber and at least 125,000 bps from a subscriber. Idaho Code § 63-3029I(3)(b). To be eligible for the tax credit, the taxpayer must apply and obtain “from the Idaho public utilities commission an order confirming that installed equipment is qualified broadband equipment.” Idaho Code § 63-3029I(4). This section also provides that the Commission “may issue procedural orders necessary to implement this section.” Id. PROCEDURAL HISTORY On June 14, 2001, the Commission issued a Proposed Order to implement its responsibilities under the broadband tax credit statute.