Idaho Code § 62-610F. The Commission initiated this proceeding, as guided by statute, “to determine and adopt the appropriate methodology and mechanisms to collect and distribute financial assistance which are specific, predictable and sufficient and in conjunction with federal universal support mechanisms to preserve and advance universal service within the State of Idaho.” Idaho Code § 62-610F(2). The goal of “universal service” is that “[a]ll consumers in this state, without regard to their location, should have comparable accessibility to basic telecommunication services at just and reasonable rates.”