Idaho Code § 62-610A. A Universal Service Fund has been in place in Idaho since 1988 “for the purpose of maintaining the universal availability of local exchange service at reasonable rates.” Idaho Code § 62-610. Support payments from the existing USF, however, are limited to relatively small telephone companies that provide service exclusively in rural, higher cost areas. A new USF is to be established pursuant to Idaho Code § 62-610F. Funds from it would be available to any “eligible telecommunications carrier” (ETC) providing service in designated geographic support areas. Idaho Code § 62-610E. As part of the development of the new USF, the Commission is to “provide for a transition period to begin no earlier than January 1, 2001, for rural telephone companies to replace funding available pursuant to Section 62-610, Idaho Code, with the funding mechanism established pursuant to this section for the support of universal service.” Idaho Code § 62-610F(4).