HomeMy WebLinkAbout20231005Final_Order_No_35949.pdfORDER NO. 35949 1
[…] Lifeline and Link Up Reform Order,
27 F.C.C.R. 6656 at 6662-63. Idaho has an analogous state USF program, established in Idaho Code §§ 62-610 and
62-610A-610F, and a Lifeline program known as ITSAP. Idaho Code § 56-901.
ORDER NO. 35949 2
Under this authority, this Commission has granted ETC designations to numerous carriers in Idaho,
including wireless carriers. See, e.g., Order Nos. 32586, 32645, and 34163.
To qualify as an ETC, an applicant must satisfy several requirements established in federal
and state law. See 47 U.S.C. § 214(e); Order No. 29841. The Federal Act requires the applicant to
be a “common carrier,” offering services supported under Section 254(c) of the Federal Act “using
its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s services,”
unless otherwise granted Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) forbearance. 47 U.S.C.
§§ 153(11), 214(e)(1)(A), 160(a)(3) (FCC has regulatory flexibility to forbear application where
consistent with public interest). The Federal Act also requires the applicant “advertise the