These entities take several forms: specific offices within the Public Utilities Commissions; self operating entities; or units in the state Attorneys General’s offices.  Idaho does not have a specific unit although the PUC has a Consumer Assistance unit to help consumers with utility inquiries and complaints.  In addition, the Legislature has enacted a statute that allows intervenors in utility cases (consumers or others) to defray their costs of participation.  Idaho Code § 61-617A provides that $25,000 in intervenor funding shall be available in certain utility cases “to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.”  Several consumer groups (Idaho Citizens Coalition and Idaho Consumer Affairs) regularly participate in cases before the Commission and have received such funding in the past. I hope you find this information useful.