HomeMy WebLinkAboutFCCvCTCv1.docxBefore the
[…] CTC serves as a substitute and supplants U S WEST, the incumbent LEC, in U S WEST’s existing study area. U S WEST’s study area includes the Hidden Springs Development. U S WEST, however, has been supplanted by CTC as the first facilities-based provider. Consequently, CTC meets the second criteria of Section 251(h)(2)(B).
C.Treating CTC Telecom as an incumbent LEC is consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity and the purposes of the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996.
Under Section 251(h)(2)(C), in order for the Commission to treat CTC as an incumbent LEC for purposes of Section 251, “such treatment [must be] consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity and the purposes of [section 251].” As described above, Congress has declared unequivocally that promoting competition in local exchange and exchange access markets serves the public interest, convenience, and necessity.