HomeMy WebLinkAboutFCCvCTCv1.docxBefore the
[…] (1) Definition.--For purposes of this section, the term “incumbent local exchange carrier” means, with respect to an area, the local exchange carrier that--
(A) on the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, provided telephone exchange service in such area; and
(B)
(i) on such date of enactment, was deemed to be a member of the exchange carrier association pursuant to section 69.601(b) of the Commission's regulations (47 C.F.R. 69.601(b)); or
(ii) is a person or entity that, on or after such date of enactment, became a successor or assign of a member described in clause (i).
Second, under Section 251(h)(2), the Commission “may, by rule, provide for the treatment of a local exchange carrier (or class or category thereof) as an incumbent local exchange carrier for purposes of [section 251]” if:
(A) such carrier occupies a position in the market for telephone exchange service within an area that is comparable to the position occupied by a carrier described in paragraph (1);