HomeMy WebLinkAboutFCCvCTCv1.docxBefore the
[…] Moreover, although the IPUC promulgated rules intended to impose standards for interconnection and access on LECs similarly situated to CTC in order to promote competition, CTC argues that only the Commission can impose additional requirements on CTC. 47 C.F.R. Ch. 1 §51.223(a).(footnote: 4) Therefore, CTC, likeGuam Telephone Authority, should be declared an incumbent LEC for the purposes of imposing Section 251(c) obligations, because, like the Guam Telephone Authority, it enjoys that same advantages that any incumbent LEC enjoys.
A.CTC Telecom meets the criteria established by Section 251(h)(2)(A).
Under Section 251(h)(2)(A), in order for the Commission to treat CTC as an incumbent LEC, CTC must “occup[y] a position in the market for telephone exchange service within an area that is comparable to the position occupied by a carrier described in [section 251(h)(1)].”