HomeMy WebLinkAboutFCCvCTCv1.docxBefore the
[…] (B) such carrier has substantially replaced an incumbent local exchange carrier described in paragraph (1); and
(C) such treatment is consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity and the purposes of this section.
Section 251(c) requires incumbent LECs -- and only incumbent LECs -- to meet certain specified obligations with respect to interconnection, access to unbundled network elements, resale of their retail services, notification of interoperability changes to their facilities or networks, and collocation.
C. Relevant Commission Rules.
The relevant Commission rule, 47 C.F.R. § 51.223(b), provides:
(b) A state commission, or any other interested party, may request that the Commission issue an order declaring that a particular LEC be treated as an incumbent LEC, or that a class or category of LECs be treated as incumbent LECs, pursuant to section 251(h)(2) of the Act.
III. ARGUMENT IN SUPPORT OF PETITION
As the Commission stated recently in Guam, Congress’ intent was
‘to provide for a pro-competitive, de-regulatory national policy framework designed to accelerate rapidly private sector deployment of advanced telecommunications and information technologies and services to all Americans by opening all telecommunications markets to competition. . . .’
In the Matters of Guam Public Utilities Commission Petition for Declaratory Ruling concerning Sections 3(37) and 251(h) of the Communications Act and Treatment of the Guam Telephone Authority and Similarly Situated Carriers as Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers under Section 251(h)(2) of the Communications Act, CC Pol. 96-18, CC Docket No. 97-134 (released May 19, 1997), ¶2. The Commission found that