HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230828MNL Reply to Supplemental Comments.pdfMILLENNIUM NETWORKS,LLC’S REPLY TO SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTS PAGE 1 OF 7
[…] However, that power
and jurisdiction is subject to the limitations set forth in Idaho Code § 62-622, which expressly
disallows rate-regulation by the Commission of competitive carriers holding CPCNs. By way of
background, Section 62-622 of the Idaho Code was adopted in response to the federal
Telecommunications Act of 1988 (Act). The Act was introduced to deregulate certain
MILLENNIUM NETWORKS,LLC’S REPLY TO SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTS PAGE 3 OF 7
telecommunications companies after Congress found that it was in the public interest to encourage
competition. Idaho Code § 62-602 reflects these policy changes: “The legislature further finds that
the telecommunications industry is in a state of transition from a regulated public utility industry
to a competitive industry.” With the intent of deregulating certain telecommunications companies,
CLECs were specifically carved out from the scope of Title 61 regulation, except for some
noneconomic matters. Company falls within the definition of a telecommunications company not
subject to Title 61.