Id. at Exhibit 3. THE BROADBAND EQUIPMENT TAX CREDIT Idaho Code § 63-3029I allows a taxpayer to receive an income tax credit for having installed qualified broadband equipment during a calendar year. Before the taxpayer is eligible for the tax credit, the taxpayer must first apply to the Commission for an order confirming that the installed equipment is “qualified broadband equipment” as defined in the statute. Idaho Code § 63-3029I(4). The statute defines “qualified broadband equipment” as equipment that qualifies for the Idaho Code § 63-3029B capital investment credit that “is capable of transmitting signals at a rate of at least [200,000 bps] to a subscriber and at least [125,000 bps] from a subscriber.” Idaho Code § 63-3029I(3)(b)); and (2) is primarily used to provide services in Idaho to public subscribers. ORDER NO. 35484 2 See Idaho Code § 63-3029I(3)(b)(vii). Further, in “the case of a telecommunications carrier, such qualifying equipment shall be necessary to the provision of broadband service and an integral part of a broadband network.” Idaho Code § 63-3029I(3)(b)(i). In furtherance of its statutory responsibility, the Commission issued Order No. 28784.1 That Order specified the information the taxpayer must include in the broadband tax credit application. In 2022, in Case No.