For the reasons above, Staff recommended approving the Company’s request to entirely cease servicing those areas where the Company uses VW as a UC. Staff likewise recommended the Commission approve the Company’s proposal to cease using VW and AT&T as UCs. COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DECISION The Commission has authority to grant ETC designation to a telecommunications carrier under federal and state law. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e); and Idaho Code §§ 62-610D, 62-615(1). The Commission may also “permit an . . . [ETC] . . . to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area served by more than one (1) . . . [ETC ,] . . .” provided such carrier provides notice to the Commission. Idaho Code § 62-610D(4). Before the Commission permits an ETC to cease providing universal service, the Commission shall require that all customers served by the relinquishing carrier will continue to be served.