HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220830Final_Order_No_35515.pdfORDER NO. 35515 1
[…] 27 F.C.C.R. 6656 at 6662-63. Idaho has an analogous state USF program, established in Idaho Code §§ 62-610 and
62-610A-610F, and a Lifeline program known as the Idaho Telecommunications Service Assistance Program
(“ITSAP”). Idaho Code § 56-901.
ORDER NO. 35515 2
615(1); Order No. 29841. Under this authority, this Commission has granted ETC designations to
numerous carriers in Idaho, including wireless carriers. See, e.g., Order Nos. 32586, 32645, and
34163.
To qualify as an ETC, an applicant must satisfy several requirements established in federal
and state law. See 47 U.S.C. § 214(e); Order No. 29841. The Federal Act requires the applicant
to be a “common carrier,” offering services supported under Section 254(c) of the Federal Act
“using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s
services,” unless otherwise granted Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) forbearance.
47 U.S.C. §§ 153(11), 214(e)(1)(A), 160(a)(3) (FCC has regulatory flexibility to forbear
application where consistent with public interest). The Federal Act also requires the applicant