HomeMy WebLinkAbout27236.docx(text box: 1)BEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] The Iowa Utilities Board decision rejected several FCC rules promulgated to implement the unbundling requirements of Section 251(c)(3). Initially, the Court vacated 47 C.F.R. § 51.315(c)-(f), FCC rules that required incumbent LECs to recombine network elements that are purchased by the competitor carrier on an unbundled basis. The Court noted that the last sentence of Section 251(c)(3) “unambiguously indicates that requesting carriers will combine the unbundled elements themselves.” Iowa Utilities Board, 120 F.3d at 813. In its amended decision, the Eighth Circuit Court also vacated 47 C.F.R. § 51.315(b), which provides that “except upon request, an incumbent LEC shall not separate requested network elements that the LEC currently combines.”