HomeMy WebLinkAbout20151216final_order_no_33436.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] debt-collection costs,among other benefits.Id.We find that increasing the per-customer
assistance in the United Water Cares program is just,fair and reasonable,and in the public’s
interest.See IDAPA 31.01 .01.274-.276.We further find that linking future program benefits to
approved revenue requirement increases in rate cases after December 22,2016,is a proactive
ORDER NO.33436 7
method to assist low-income customers and reflects the Company’s commitment to furthering its
United Water Cares program.
III.INTERVENOR FUNDING
A.Legal Standard
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-617A and Commission
Rules 161 through 165.Section 61-617A(l)declares that it is “the policy of [Idahoj to
encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before this commission so that all affected
customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.”Idaho Code §61-617A(2).
The statute authorizes the Commission to order any regulated utility with intrastate annual
revenues exceeding $3.5 million —such as United Water —to pay all or a portion of the costs of