HomeMy WebLinkAbout20210609Final_Order_No_35063.pdfORDER NO. 35063 1
[…] the Company’s “SUEZ Cares” bill assistance program. Id. CAPAI points to Paragraph 14 of the
Settlement, in which the Company agreed to meet with CAPAI to consider improvements to the
Company’s low-income assistance program. Id. CAPAI argues its contribution to the proceeding
differed from Commission Staff’s, observing that “CAPAI specifically represented the interests of
SUEZ’s low-income customers while Staff understandably focused on all customers and customer
classes.” Id. at 7.
COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION
Intervenor funding is available under Idaho Code § 61-617A, which declares it is the
“policy of [Idaho] to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission
so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.” The statute
ORDER NO. 35063 3
empowers the Commission to order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding
$3.5 million to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees, witness fees