HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESPNDT.docxIN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Idaho Code § 61-526; Kootenai Natural Gas, 78 Idaho at 623, 308 P.2d 593 at (language omitted) (1957); Idaho Power Company v. Blomquist, 26 Idaho 222, 141 P. 1083 (1914). A certificate is subject to and conditioned upon statutory conditions, regulations and restrictions, including the express limitation set out in Idaho Code § 61-526:
“If public convenience and necessity does not require . . . .”
Cambridge Telephone Co. v. Pine Telephone, 109 Idaho 875, 879, 712 P.2d 576, 580 (1985). The Commission may “rescind, alter or amend” (Idaho Code § 61-624), a certificate previously issued for an unserved area upon a showing that the “public convenience and necessity” does not require the extension. Under the authority of Idaho Code § 61-526, the Commission may “make such Order and prescribe such terms and conditions for the locating or type of the line, plant or system affected as to it may seem just and reasonable.” Cambridge, 109 Idaho at 879, 712 P.2d at 580. The applicable statutory law became a part of Eagle Water’s certificate.