LEGAL STANDARD ON RECONSIDERATION Reconsideration affords parties an opportunity to bring to the Commission’s attention any matter previously determined and provides the Commission opportunity to rectify any mistake before the matter is appealed to the Supreme Court. Washington Water Power Co. v. Idaho Public Utilities Comm’n, 1980, 101 Idaho 567, 617 P.2d 1242. Any person or public utility has the right to petition for reconsideration in respect to any matter determined in a Commission order. Idaho Code § 61-626(1). The petitioner has 21 days from the date of the Final Order in which to ask for reconsideration. Id. “Within twenty-eight (28) days after the filing of a petition for reconsideration the commission shall determine whether or not it will grant such reconsideration, and make and enter its order accordingly.” Idaho Code § 61-626(2). “If after reconsideration, including consideration of matters arising since the making of the order, the commission shall be of the opinion that the original order or any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted or should be changed, the commission may abrogate or change the same.” Idaho Code § 61-626(3). 3 Craig W. Parrish, the attorney for the Company, is the affiant. ORDER NO. 35905 3 Idaho Code § 61-624 also allows for the Commission to rescind, alter, or amend a decision “at any time” provided that those affected have had an opportunity to be heard.