HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230418Reconsideration_Order_No_35749.pdfORDER NO. 35749 1
[…] 15, 2023. The Company filed its 2017 through 2022 annual reports on March 17, 2023.
ORDER NO. 35749 2
LEGAL STANDARDS
Reconsideration affords parties an opportunity to bring to the Commission’s attention any
matter previously determined and provides the Commission opportunity to rectify any mistake
before the matter is appealed to the Supreme Court. Washington Water Power Co. v. Idaho Public
Utilities Comm’n, 1980, 101 Idaho 567, 617 P.2d 1242. Any person or public utility has the right
to petition for reconsideration in respect to any matter determined in a Commission order. Idaho
Code § 61-626(1). The petitioner has 21 days from the date of the final Order in which to ask for
reconsideration. Id. “Within twenty-eight (28) days after the filing of a petition for reconsideration
the commission shall determine whether or not it will grant such reconsideration, and make and
enter its order accordingly.” Idaho Code § 61-626(2). “If after reconsideration, including
consideration of matters arising since the making of the order, th e commission shall be of the
opinion that the original order or any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted or
should be changed, the commission may abrogate or change the same.” Idaho Code § 61-626(3).
Commission Rule of Procedure 332 provides that the “Commission may grant
reconsideration upon petition of any interested person or upon its own motion.” IDAPA
31.01.01.332. “Petitions for reconsideration must specify (a) why the order or any issue decided