HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220803Reconsideration_Order_No_35485.pdfORDER NO. 35485 1
[…] Burbank was given twenty-one (21) days following entry of the Final Order in which to petition
for reconsideration.
On July 5, 2022, Ms. Burbank filed a pleading entitled “Reconsider Changing Order No.
35418” (“Petition for Reconsideration”). Having reviewed the record, the arguments of the parties,
and all submitted materials, the Commission denies Ms. Burbank’s petition.
COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DECISION
The Commission finds that Ms. Burbank’s Petition for Reconsideration is both untimely
and procedurally deficient.
1. Untimely
Pursuant to Idaho Code § 61-626, “after an order has been made by the commission, any
corporation, public utility or person interested therein shall have the right, within twenty-one (21)
days after the date of said order, to petition for reconsideration in respect to any matter determined
therein.” Similarly, Commission Rule of Procedure 331.01 provides that “[w]ithin twenty-one (21)
days after a final order’s service date, any person interested in the final order or any issue decided
in may petition for reconsideration.” IDAPA 31.01.01.331.01.